Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2023-05-26 15:09:08

L1D2 Stag
Member
Registered: 2023-03-28
Posts: 31

Error during a multi-step static analysis

Hello everyone,

I'm reaching out to you regarding an issue I encountered during a multi-step calculation. I'm conducting a study over 2 seconds.
In the first step, from 0 to 1 second, I apply a temperature field loading (expansion).
In the second step, from 1 second to 0 seconds, I want to apply a different type of temperature field (compression).

Unfortunately, it seems that the data input is incorrect during the second calculation step:

Result: resuThe1 NOM_CHAM: TEMP variable of access: INST value: 1.5

If anyone is familiar with this error message and can provide assistance, I would greatly appreciate it.

I am attaching the files for my study.


Attachments:
datat.7z, Size: 8.73 KiB, Downloads: 26

Offline

#2 2023-05-26 16:04:47

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,981

Re: Error during a multi-step static analysis

hello

what is written in the message file?
probably that the error lies in one parameter of

resuThe1 = CREA_RESU(AFFE=_F(--------

i let you find out, it is very explicit!

jean pierre aubry


consider reading my book
freely available here https://framabook.org/beginning-with-code_aster/

Offline

#3 2023-05-30 07:45:14

L1D2 Stag
Member
Registered: 2023-03-28
Posts: 31

Re: Error during a multi-step static analysis

jeanpierreaubry wrote:

hello

what is written in the message file?
probably that the error lies in one parameter of

resuThe1 = CREA_RESU(AFFE=_F(--------

i let you find out, it is very explicit!

jean pierre aubry

Good morning,
I suspect there’s a parameter missing. I created a "resuThe1 = CREA_RESU" for STEP1 [from 0 to 1s] and a second "resuThe2 = CREA_RESU" for STEP2 [1 to 2s].
In the second field, I specified "RESULT =  resuThe1" to ensure the continuity of the calculation. But I have the following error:

"The command is r-incoming. You must enter the word-cl 'RESULT' to indicate the object that is modified."


As you can see :

resuThe1 = CREA_RESU(
  AFFE=_F(
    CHAM_GD=chtemp,
    LIST_INST=Step1
  ),
  NOM_CHAM='TEMP',
  OPERATION='AFFE',
  TYPE_RESU='EVOL_THER'
)

resuThe2 = CREA_RESU(
  AFFE=_F(
    CHAM_GD=chtemp,
    LIST_INST=Step2
  ),
  NOM_CHAM='TEMP',
  OPERATION='AFFE',
  RESULTAT=resuThe1,
  TYPE_RESU='EVOL_THER'
)




I suspect that the error must be easy to solve, but I am just a student and I start with this software for my personal use:)




Thanks

Last edited by L1D2 Stag (2023-05-30 07:48:24)

Offline

#4 2023-05-30 09:21:56

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,981

Re: Error during a multi-step static analysis

easiest way is first create a list

Step3 = DEFI_LIST_REEL(
	DEBUT=0.0,
	INTERVALLE=_F(JUSQU_A=2.0,PAS=0.5),
);

then apply it

resuThe1 = CREA_RESU(
	AFFE=_F(
		CHAM_GD=chtemp,
		LIST_INST=Step3, #and not Step2
	),
	NOM_CHAM='TEMP',
	OPERATION='AFFE',
	TYPE_RESU='EVOL_THER',
);

and one question, what is supposed to do this command
resuThe2 = CREA_RESU....
at the end of the command file ?

Last edited by jeanpierreaubry (2023-05-30 09:22:24)


consider reading my book
freely available here https://framabook.org/beginning-with-code_aster/

Offline

#5 2023-05-30 09:32:50

L1D2 Stag
Member
Registered: 2023-03-28
Posts: 31

Re: Error during a multi-step static analysis

jeanpierreaubry wrote:

easiest way is first create a list

Step3 = DEFI_LIST_REEL(
	DEBUT=0.0,
	INTERVALLE=_F(JUSQU_A=2.0,PAS=0.5),
);

then apply it

resuThe1 = CREA_RESU(
	AFFE=_F(
		CHAM_GD=chtemp,
		LIST_INST=Step3, #and not Step2
	),
	NOM_CHAM='TEMP',
	OPERATION='AFFE',
	TYPE_RESU='EVOL_THER',
);

and one question, what is supposed to do this command
resuThe2 = CREA_RESU....
at the end of the command file ?

Je vois que vous êtes français, je vais donc vous parler en français smile

La solution que vous me proposez a déjà été testée. En effet, j'observe bien ce que je veux mais pas de la bonne manière LoL  !

En fait, je souhaite découper le mouvement pour pouvoir changer mes conditions limites entre deux.

En regardant mon modèle, vous voyez que je dilate ou comprime mon maillage sans avoir de contrainte. Ce processus me sert a simuler un vissage... je vous passe les détails.

Quoiqu'il en soit, j'aimerais réaliser 2 analyses. La première est pilotée par un premier step. Et une seconde pilotée par un second steps. Lors de la transition entre les 2 steps de calculs, je change mes paramètres de conditions limites. 
C'est pourquoi je veux réaliser 2 analyses "RESLIN" de cette sorte :

reslin = MECA_STATIQUE(
  CARA_ELEM=elemprop,
  CHAM_MATER=fieldmat,
  EXCIT=_F(
    CHARGE=load
  ),
  LIST_INST=Step1,
  MODELE=model
)

reslin = MECA_STATIQUE(
  CARA_ELEM=elemprop,
  CHAM_MATER=fieldmat,
  EXCIT=_F(
    CHARGE=load
  ),
  LIST_INST=Step2,
  MODELE=model,
  RESULTAT=reslin
)

Je me suis donc dis que je devais créer autant de CREA_CHAMP que j'ai de step de calcul pour leur assigner le step adéquat. Et dupliquer toutes les options où figurait "STEP"

Offline