Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2022-01-13 19:03:05

stefano89
Member
Registered: 2018-04-16
Posts: 36

CALC_PRESSION output error

Dear CA users,

I try to calculate pressure distribution between flanges.
Bolt has been modelled by mean of beam element, and has been connected to solid plates by mean of LIAISON_SOLIDE.
Bolt preload has been applied with thermal effect.

This model works well, but when I try to plot CALC_PRESSION the software gave me this error message:

>> JDC.py: DEBUT CR of execution of JDC in MIXTE
   !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
   ! <S> Exception user raised but not interceptee.                                    !
   ! The bases are fermees.                                                            !
   ! Type of the exception: error                                                      !
   !                                                                                   !
   ! CALC_PRESSION n'est pas programm sur des lments de structures (poutre, plaque, !
   !  coque, tuyau, poutre multifibre).                                                !
   !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
fine CR of execution of JDC in MIXTE

I try to:

1) export only results in solid element in CALC_CHAMP
2) refer to different mesh (without beam element) and use that to print pression load

In both cases the results are the same.

Please could anyone help me?

All the best,
Stefano


Attachments:
model.zip, Size: 46.73 KiB, Downloads: 12

Offline

#2 2022-01-13 23:18:28

mf
Member
Registered: 2019-06-18
Posts: 284

Re: CALC_PRESSION output error

Hello,

not sure why you have 'MODELE=MOD,' in CALC_PRESSION, but I am pretty sure it does not belong there (open it with Salome-Meca, the CALC_PRESSION function is not opened, this is always a sign for errors),

Mario.

Last edited by mf (2022-01-13 23:18:56)


Attachments:
CurrentCase.comm, Size: 5.06 KiB, Downloads: 19

Offline

#3 2022-01-14 17:36:17

stefano89
Member
Registered: 2018-04-16
Posts: 36

Re: CALC_PRESSION output error

Dear Mario,

thanks for your reply.
The model field is related to one of my test, but the error is always the same.

I've performed another contact analysis (ATTACHED), where beam element is not included: the surfaces are compressed toghether but PRES_REP Load.

In this case the pressure field has been calculated correctly.

SO I SUPPOSE THAT THE PROBLEM IS THE INCLUSION ON BEAM INTO MODEL, but I don't know how solve this because I don't have other idea...


Anyone solve this problem?

All the best,
S


Attachments:
Contact_No_Beam.zip, Size: 46.28 KiB, Downloads: 12

Offline

#4 2022-01-14 17:45:42

mf
Member
Registered: 2019-06-18
Posts: 284

Re: CALC_PRESSION output error

Hello,

the .comm I uploaded works on my side with your mesh in your first post. Did you try it? I use SM2021 on Ubuntu 20.04 LTS,

Mario.

Last edited by mf (2022-01-14 17:47:28)

Offline

#5 2022-01-14 18:21:06

stefano89
Member
Registered: 2018-04-16
Posts: 36

Re: CALC_PRESSION output error

Dear Mario,

sorry  but I was referring to another files that it was not correct.
I've download again your .comm and the results are summarized in the following:

1) With 2019 version no graphical mode could be used (problem with reuse), then I've used text mode.
With it the analysis not run because there's a name conflict (resnonl for STAT_NON_LINE, CHAMP and CALC_PRESSION).

2) With 2021 version there's no any problem, the analysis run correctly and pressure field are show.

Actually I use 2019 version because for MPI, but I hope to solve this problem ASAP.

Many thanks
All the best,
S

Offline

#6 2022-01-14 18:31:59

mf
Member
Registered: 2019-06-18
Posts: 284

Re: CALC_PRESSION output error

Hello,

you can download the MPI-version here:

https:__//github.com/emefff/Code-Aster-MPI-in-Singularity-of-SM2021

Either build it yourself like described or just follow the link and download the container (remove underlines links are not allowed).

Mario.

Last edited by mf (2022-01-14 18:33:58)

Offline

#7 2022-01-14 20:51:54

stefano89
Member
Registered: 2018-04-16
Posts: 36

Re: CALC_PRESSION output error

Thanks for the indication,

I use CA for industrial purposes, so actually I have windows version.
I've already installed it singluarity in WSL2, but I have problem with graphic card.

CA works, but wtihout GPU is not quite utilizable for pratical purpose.

However thank again.

Keep in touch
All the best,
S

Offline