Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-08-17 13:55:46

karthick_srinivasan
Member
Registered: 2020-05-23
Posts: 8

Problem in running code_ aster

Dear Code_aster user and developers,
I installed the salome_meca 2017 in my laptop (Due to graphics card issue I couldn't install newer version). The geometry, mesh and aster_study modules working fine. When I submit .comm file for the analysis it giving error message that some prerequisites could not accessible. 
     

James wrote:

>>> 2020/08/17-18:13:56.458  [Mess@/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/lib/python2.7/site-packages/asrun/run.py:640]
Warning or error raised :
<A>_COPYFILE no such file or directory: fort.3
Traceback:
  File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
  File "/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/lib/python2.7/site-packages/asrun/main.py", line 113, in main
    start()
  File "/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/lib/python2.7/site-packages/asrun/main.py", line 96, in start
    meth(run, *args)
  File "/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/lib/python2.7/site-packages/asrun/execute.py", line 456, in RunAster
    copyfiles(run, 'RESU', prof, copybase, emit_alarm)
  File "/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/lib/python2.7/site-packages/asrun/execution.py", line 528, in copyfiles
    copyfileR(run, df, copybase, alarm)
  File "/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/lib/python2.7/site-packages/asrun/execution.py", line 662, in copyfileR
    run.Mess(ufmt(u"no such file or directory: %s", fname), '<A>_COPYFILE')
  File "/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/lib/python2.7/site-packages/asrun/run.py", line 640, in Mess
    print_traceback=True)
  File "/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/lib/python2.7/site-packages/asrun/run.py", line 818, in DBG
    stack_id=stack_id, all=all, prefix=prefix, *args)
  File "/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/lib/python2.7/site-packages/asrun/run.py", line 774, in _printDBG
    stack = traceback.format_stack(limit=10)

I attahed full log file.

When I try to run the code_aster using astk, it fails to open astk module when I am using terminal commands. the terminal message as follows.

James wrote:

root@srineruku:/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/etc/codeaster# source profile.sh
root@srineruku:/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/etc/codeaster# astk
root@srineruku:/home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20170/etc/codeaster# /home/karthick/salome-meca2017/V2017.0.2/prerequisites/Tk-8513/bin/wish8.5: error while loading shared libraries: libtk8.5.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

kindly help me to solve it.


Attachments:
command_Mon_Aug_17_18_13_46_2020.log, Size: 190.83 KiB, Downloads: 29

Offline

#2 2020-08-18 12:51:43

sameer21101970
Member
Registered: 2019-09-06
Posts: 247

Re: Problem in running code_ aster

ww.code-aster.org/spip.php?article1112

refer above link.
on page 2 there is procedure if you don't hv graphic card.
install 2019.

Offline

#3 2020-08-20 02:30:46

karthick_srinivasan
Member
Registered: 2020-05-23
Posts: 8

Re: Problem in running code_ aster

Dear sameer,
Thanks for your reply. I made a new Salome_meca 2019 installation with all prerequisites are installed and I made the patching as per the article1112. Now I can access meshing and Asterstudy module, However Aster study window screen is not full, even I couldn't assign mesh for the analysis. I try to change the screen resolution, the problem remains the same.
When I try to access the astk module through Tools--->Plugins--->Code_Aster--->Runn astk, The astk module is not opening. In the terminal it gives following error message.

/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20190/bin/astk: line 49: wish: command not found


Attachments:
Screenshot from 2020-08-20 06-46-29.png, Size: 184.46 KiB, Downloads: 23

Offline

#4 2020-08-20 08:01:25

sameer21101970
Member
Registered: 2019-09-06
Posts: 247

Re: Problem in running code_ aster

ww.youtube.com/watch?v=LdIztOnYdcc

run astk from terminal, refer above youtube video

also, install all pre-requisites as mention on code aster download page.

if you can mesh your geometry, means your installation is successful.

Last edited by sameer21101970 (2020-08-20 08:02:14)

Offline

#5 2020-08-20 11:36:25

karthick_srinivasan
Member
Registered: 2020-05-23
Posts: 8

Re: Problem in running code_ aster

Hi sameer,

bash ./sm2019_ubuntu_launch.sh

I used above quote in terminal to install the salome meca. I found that all the prerequisites are installed, after cross-seeking with synaptic package manger. I try to run the astk module as per the video. it gives the follow same message as I posed earlier.

karthick@karthick-Inspiron-N5010:~/salome_meca/appli_V2019.0.3_universal$ ./salome shell
[NS=no_host:no_port]$ astk
[NS=no_host:no_port]$ /home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/tools/Code_aster_frontend-20190/bin/astk: line 49: wish: command not found

I try to run code aster in the shell but it gives following message in the terminal

karthick@karthick-Inspiron-N5010:~/salome_meca/appli_V2019.0.3_universal$ ./salome shell
[NS=no_host:no_port]$ asrun
Failed to import the site module
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/prerequisites/Pygments-202/lib/python3.6/site-packages/site.py", line 73, in <module>
    __boot()
  File "/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/prerequisites/Pygments-202/lib/python3.6/site-packages/site.py", line 22, in __boot
    loader.load_module('site')
  File "/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/prerequisites/Python-365/lib/python3.6/site.py", line 544, in <module>
    main()
  File "/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/prerequisites/Python-365/lib/python3.6/site.py", line 530, in main
    known_paths = addusersitepackages(known_paths)
  File "/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/prerequisites/Python-365/lib/python3.6/site.py", line 282, in addusersitepackages
    user_site = getusersitepackages()
  File "/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/prerequisites/Python-365/lib/python3.6/site.py", line 258, in getusersitepackages
    user_base = getuserbase() # this will also set USER_BASE
  File "/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/prerequisites/Python-365/lib/python3.6/site.py", line 248, in getuserbase
    USER_BASE = get_config_var('userbase')
  File "/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/prerequisites/Python-365/lib/python3.6/sysconfig.py", line 601, in get_config_var
    return get_config_vars().get(name)
  File "/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/prerequisites/Python-365/lib/python3.6/sysconfig.py", line 550, in get_config_vars
    _init_posix(_CONFIG_VARS)
  File "/home/karthick/salome_meca/V2019.0.3_universal/prerequisites/Python-365/lib/python3.6/sysconfig.py", line 421, in _init_posix
    _temp = __import__(name, globals(), locals(), ['build_time_vars'], 0)
ModuleNotFoundError: No module named '_sysconfigdata_m_linux_x86_64-linux-gnu'
[NS=no_host:no_port]$

Offline

#6 2020-08-20 12:12:23

sameer21101970
Member
Registered: 2019-09-06
Posts: 247

Re: Problem in running code_ aster

from salome meca, r you able to Run your study. run salome meca.

sometimes, the above astk problem persist in some computers.

reinstall python 3.6 specifically.

Last edited by sameer21101970 (2020-08-20 12:13:21)

Offline

#7 2020-08-21 04:43:44

karthick_srinivasan
Member
Registered: 2020-05-23
Posts: 8

Re: Problem in running code_ aster

Hi Sameer,
The problem remaining same after reinstalling python3.6 also. In the Asterstudy model, the bottom portion is not visible. It seems the problem with installation of Code_aster and system mis-configuration.

Offline

#8 2020-08-21 07:19:21

sameer21101970
Member
Registered: 2019-09-06
Posts: 247

Re: Problem in running code_ aster

you update lubuntu or ubuntu 18.04 on your system. some dependency is missing.
sudo apt update
sudo apt upgrade

on very basic machines with 4 GB RAM, without any graphic card. S_meca 2019 works perfectly.

Offline

#9 2020-08-22 07:46:14

karthick_srinivasan
Member
Registered: 2020-05-23
Posts: 8

Re: Problem in running code_ aster

Hi sameer,
Thanks for your quick replies and support. When I am trying to install the code_aster, I found that some of prerequisites for aster study where not installed. I installed those, updated and upgraded the ubuntu and reinstalled the salome_meca 2019. Now It is working fine. When I am switching into Aster module, The problem remains same and I overcame it by entering  into  full screen using Fn+F11 key . Now It works fine.

Offline

#10 2020-08-23 12:06:28

sameer21101970
Member
Registered: 2019-09-06
Posts: 247

Re: Problem in running code_ aster

The problem remains same and I overcame it by entering  into  full screen using Fn+F11 key . Now It works fine.

I did nt understood above Fn+f11 key. will you please eloborate.
or screenshot.

Offline

#11 2020-08-29 08:45:21

karthick_srinivasan
Member
Registered: 2020-05-23
Posts: 8

Re: Problem in running code_ aster

Hi Sameer,
In ordinary mode I can't access the the buttons apply, ok and cancel in Asterstudy module, where as I can access those by entered into full screen mode by pressing F11 and function key at the same time or in the file menu bar, View----> Full screen. I attached the screenshots for better understanding


Attachments:
screenshots.zip, Size: 207.51 KiB, Downloads: 26

Offline