Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-08-14 21:40:16

baranger
Member
Registered: 2007-11-29
Posts: 24

Aster-Study remote ERROR

Hello,
I installed salomemeca 2018 on fedora 27 with success,
but I'm getting an error when trying to launch study and in the log file there is this message

"ERROR: The user login on remote machine MUST be given."

and the following errors appear in the terminal shell:
___________________
/bin/cp: impossible d'évaluer '/tmp/asterstudy_workdir_tbaranger/tbaranger-linux-2.home-mar.-14-221200.644/./Study1_res.med': Aucun fichier ou dossier de ce type
/bin/cp: impossible d'évaluer '/tmp/asterstudy_workdir_tbaranger/tbaranger-linux-2.home-mar.-14-221200.644/./message': Aucun fichier ou dossier de ce type
/bin/cp: impossible d'évaluer '/tmp/asterstudy_workdir_tbaranger/tbaranger-linux-2.home-mar.-14-221200.644/./base-stage1': Aucun fichier ou dossier de ce type
____________________________
Could any one help ? Thanks.

Offline

#2 2018-08-15 19:15:16

baranger
Member
Registered: 2007-11-29
Posts: 24

Re: Aster-Study remote ERROR

Issue solved by fixing hostname and the associated ssh key
Best regards

Offline

#3 2019-06-24 08:59:45

hendrius
Member
Registered: 2019-06-06
Posts: 1

Re: Aster-Study remote ERROR

Thank you for the tip. I got it solved just by changing my hostname.

Offline

#4 2019-07-16 23:08:13

cada
Member
From: Liberec, Czech Republic
Registered: 2019-07-13
Posts: 2

Re: Aster-Study remote ERROR

Hi, what exactly have you done please? Got exactly the same issue.
Running on Fedora 30

Offline

#5 2019-07-17 12:24:18

cada
Member
From: Liberec, Czech Republic
Registered: 2019-07-13
Posts: 2

Re: Aster-Study remote ERROR

So for some reason just renaming hostname to my username does the trick

hostname cada

Why does it need a hostname in a first place? (running salome on a local machine)

Last edited by cada (2019-07-17 15:35:47)

Offline

#6 2019-07-17 13:34:10

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,625

Re: Aster-Study remote ERROR

hello

what means 'ntb'?

jean pierre aubry


consider reading my book
freely available here https://framabook.org/beginning-with-code_aster/

Offline

#7 2019-07-17 15:55:24

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,625

Re: Aster-Study remote ERROR

even a local machine Salome runs in a client server manner
client and server are on the same machine
it works on the loopback IP-Address (usually 127.0.0.x)
but you have to give the name of the server (or localhost)
all this is set in /etc/hosts
this is basic networking with linux


consider reading my book
freely available here https://framabook.org/beginning-with-code_aster/

Offline

#8 2019-09-15 08:40:22

serge
Member
From: 13610 Le Puy-Sainte-Réparade
Registered: 2008-01-25
Posts: 33
Website

Re: Aster-Study remote ERROR

Jean-Pierre is wright ... but it's not so trivial for everybody !

I got this error message on my "Mageia-7" up-to-date station. Then, google shows questions about debian and fedora machines Aster Study launch login error ...

Discussions about copying /tmp files  to filesystem was "absurd" as /tmp is 7777, ssh to localhost is "useless" and, at last hostname solution worked ... but was incomplete.

I found that "RTFM" is, once more the best solution ! so ... read it:

$ man hostname
--------------------------
THE FQDN :
... this paragraph is very precise about "hostname" use.

... lower, the use of /etc/hostname file is clearly indicated
 
FILES :
/etc/hostname  Historically  this  file  was  supposed to only contain the hostname and not the full
canonical FQDN
. Nowadays most software is able to cope with a full FQDN here. This file is  read  at
boot time by the system initialization scripts to set the hostname.
--------------------------

Not so trivial but simple:
      "Aster study" does not cope with  "ursula.example.com" and prefers "ursula"

... eventually, it's up to you to route "127.0.0.1    ursula.example.com ursula" in your /etc/hosts file ...

$ hostnamectl permit to check if your 'Static hostname' is only simple "ursula" and NOT the FQDN.

(personally, I changed "darkstar.obs-local" to simple "darkstar" in /etc/hostname file.)

$ man hostnamectl ... will make you an "HOSTNAME Guru"

Best regards and thanks to CodeAster people, the Study GUI is "magnifique" !

Serge.

Last edited by serge (2019-09-15 09:08:03)


---------------------------
     Serge Montagnac
http://www.obs-psr.com
---------------------------

Offline

#9 2019-10-02 06:23:24

saad
Member
Registered: 2019-09-27
Posts: 5

Re: Aster-Study remote ERROR

baranger wrote:

Issue solved by fixing hostname and the associated ssh key
Best regards

Could you explain how to do this. I am running into the exact same issue.

Offline

#10 2019-10-02 06:44:45

saad
Member
Registered: 2019-09-27
Posts: 5

Re: Aster-Study remote ERROR

serge wrote:

(personally, I changed "darkstar.obs-local" to simple "darkstar" in /etc/hostname file.)

Stay blessed
Regards Saad

Offline

#11 2020-01-05 08:11:15

dbpatankar
Member
From: Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India
Registered: 2010-05-22
Posts: 177

Re: Aster-Study remote ERROR

cada wrote:

So for some reason just renaming hostname to my username does the trick

Surprisingly this did the trick for me too!

I changed HOSTNAME from localhost to my USERNAME and SM is working. This is unexpected. Can someone elaborate on this?

Offline