Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2011-01-19 16:53:15

rcbsimoes
Member
Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 41

astk status

Hi all,

when i run the job from astk, how do i check the current job status??
still running or stoped.. or what ever..

rui

ps. usualy i look at the cpu performance (top command in a text window), but that's not very pratical nor correct is it?

Last edited by rcbsimoes (2011-01-19 16:54:40)

Offline

#2 2011-01-19 17:11:09

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,935

Re: astk status

hello

the best way is to check the" interactive follow up" box this should open a terminal printing what's going on
this may not work if the install is not correct in this respect
if this does not let me know i will try to help you solve

bext possibility: in the ASJOB window select you job in the upper part window and push "Rechercher" this should print the on going command in the lower part window

jean pierre aubry


consider reading my book
freely available here https://framabook.org/beginning-with-code_aster/

Offline

#3 2011-01-19 18:55:30

rcbsimoes
Member
Registered: 2010-12-09
Posts: 41

Re: astk status

Hi,

didn't try this:"to check the" interactive follow up" box", because it doesnt work in salome...

but thanks for your help, i'll try the tips!
rui

Offline

#4 2011-01-19 19:13:09

tcdonley
Member
From: Virginia, USA
Registered: 2010-11-24
Posts: 94

Re: astk status

Hi Rui,

Steps 5 and 6 of this wiki page may help you to get interactive follow up to work. If it doesn't work in Salome it probably won't work in ASTK either.

Here's the wiki page:

http://www.code-aster.org/wiki/doku.php … 0_compiled

If you're not running Ubuntu, then step 6 about gdm.schemas may not be valid for your operating system. You have to allow your computer to "listen' for TCP requests.

Best,

Tim D.

Offline

#5 2011-01-20 07:42:32

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,935

Re: astk status

hello

tcdonley wrote:

If it doesn't work in Salome it probably won't work in ASTK either.

this is  not true, as on my machine "interactive follow up" works fine from ASTK either the aster based one or the Salome-Meca based but does not work from a "Run" in the tree of Salome-Meca

i had a quick look at the wiki, impressive job:
however i solved the problem in a different way :
window ASTK menu "Configuration" > "Preference" < "Network" then
the box "Client machine name" to your machine name  ( command hostname in a terminal)
"Domain name" may be empty (i assume a stand alone machine)
"Forced DISPLAY variable to ":0.0", very important!
"rsn" and "rcp" ON

the rest of the install i do it entirely as normal user
then "su" extract to /opt run the install and post install scripts
NEVER launch the apllication from this terminal as a test, go back as noraml user to try out
i found out that the permission are right from the start using this way

i proceed like that for years' since 2007 on various SuSE distributions

jean pierre aubry


consider reading my book
freely available here https://framabook.org/beginning-with-code_aster/

Offline