Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-11-15 04:39:11

GuillermoBarraza
Member
Registered: 2016-05-24
Posts: 49

[SOLVED]Open bash window while running ASTK

Hello everyone,

Is there a way to open the bash window while running a .comm in ASTK??

I want to visualize the progress of the calculations and this window just pops out when running directly in Salome_Meca's environment (at least in my computer).

Thanks in advance,

Guillermo

Last edited by GuillermoBarraza (2016-11-24 22:27:23)

Offline

#2 2016-11-16 10:38:41

reiteres
Member
Registered: 2013-06-03
Posts: 560

Re: [SOLVED]Open bash window while running ASTK

You have to mark the "interactive follow-up" ckeckbox in astk, then you see the terminal

Offline

#3 2016-11-17 23:24:21

GuillermoBarraza
Member
Registered: 2016-05-24
Posts: 49

Re: [SOLVED]Open bash window while running ASTK

reiteres wrote:

You have to mark the "interactive follow-up" ckeckbox in astk

Thanks for your reply.

I tried that before but something weird happens. When I run the analysis with Salome-Meca prior to launch ASTK, even though the "interactive follow-up" checkbox is active, the terminal doesn't appear anymore while running in ASTK.
Probably this is an issue with my computer rather than something within the program. Nonetheless, I'll try again.

Last edited by GuillermoBarraza (2016-11-17 23:25:25)

Offline

#4 2016-11-24 12:43:11

metalfox
Member
Registered: 2016-11-17
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED]Open bash window while running ASTK

Hi Guillermo

"Interactive follow-up" works for me.

If it doesn't for you, you might run:

as_run yourcase.export

directly on your bash terminal.

You can also try:

as_run --quick yourcase.comm

If all the relevant settings (files, paths, and the like) are defined in the .comm file.

Offline

#5 2016-11-24 22:26:58

GuillermoBarraza
Member
Registered: 2016-05-24
Posts: 49

Re: [SOLVED]Open bash window while running ASTK

Thanks for your reply, metalfox.

Apparently, there's no problem with ASTK anymore. Although, I will try to run my program with as_run as well.

Regards,

Guillermo

Offline