Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2008-04-21 23:47:46

Jacopo
Member
From: Colle di Val d'Elsa, Italy
Registered: 2008-02-05
Posts: 566

Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

I try to made the same example attached yestarday using quadratic shell elements.
When the code try to doing shell to solid coupling the following error appare, what is it mean?Is possible use Arlequin method with quadratic element?   
BCnd=AFFE_CHAR_MECA(INFO=1,
                      DDL_IMPO=_F(GROUP_NO='BCN',
                                  LIAISON='ENCASTRE'),
                      LIAISON_XFEM='NON',
                      VERI_NORM='OUI',
                      FORCE_NODALE=_F(GROUP_NO='FORCE',
                                      FZ=-10),
                      MODELE=FEMQuad,
                      ARLEQUIN=_F(GROUP_MA_COLL='ARLEQ_M',
                                  COLLAGE='GROUP_MA_1',
                                  GROUP_MA_1='ARLEQ_M',
                                  CARA_ELEM=Shell,
                                  GROUP_MA_2='ARLEQ_S',
                                  POIDS_1=0.98999999999999999),
                      );

<F> <ASTER  9. 0. 0 06/12/2006 >                                                                                                   
<F> <AFFE_CHAR_MECA> <FORME0> FAMILLE NON DISPONIBLE                                                                               
        MAILLE DE REFERENCE  >QUAD6   <             

Regards
Jacopo


Attachments:
SHELL_TEST_ARQ_QUAD.rar, Size: 709.44 KiB, Downloads: 487

Salome-Meca 2017.02 (Intel Xeon 8 Core x 2 RAM 32GiB) Ubuntu 16.04 LTS

Offline

#2 2008-04-22 05:34:38

sébastien meunier
Member
From: EDF Lab Les Renardières
Registered: 2007-12-02
Posts: 287

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

Hi Jacopo,

Quadratics should work properly since the 9.2.10 Aster release.

Regards,

Sébastien


Sébastien Meunier - EDF Lab Les Renardières

Offline

#3 2008-04-22 07:40:47

Jacopo
Member
From: Colle di Val d'Elsa, Italy
Registered: 2008-02-05
Posts: 566

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

Thx Sebastien, so I think if is possible, is better to try to use Arlequin command on linear mesh and after convert it with command LINE_QUAD after Arlequin Coupling.

Regards
Jacopo

P.S.:When you have a little time try to see why the result on Shell eleemnt aren't visualized.


Salome-Meca 2017.02 (Intel Xeon 8 Core x 2 RAM 32GiB) Ubuntu 16.04 LTS

Offline

#4 2008-04-22 09:56:33

sébastien meunier
Member
From: EDF Lab Les Renardières
Registered: 2007-12-02
Posts: 287

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

Jacopo,

If you could, I suggest that you should update your Aster release because there had some improvements in the Arlequin method since the STA9 (I assume this is your release ?)

Actually, quadratics are not allowed before the 9.2.10 ; please see

http://www.code-aster.org/documents/histor/9.2.10.txt

I do not think a LINE_QUAD after Arlequin will be successful because you only change the mesh after the Arlequin AFFE_CHAR_MECA. Then you have to define again the model, etc... because AFFE_CHAR_MECA needs the keyword model.

By the way, I suggest you have more than two layers of elements for your coupling zone (please see attachments for illusatration). I agree the user documentation is not clear about this topic. We will improve it.

For your problem with Von Mises equivalent stress on shell elements, I consider it ...

Regards,

Sébastien


Attachments:
sslp104a.bmp, Size: 516.47 KiB, Downloads: 524

Sébastien Meunier - EDF Lab Les Renardières

Offline

#5 2008-04-22 12:08:35

Jacopo
Member
From: Colle di Val d'Elsa, Italy
Registered: 2008-02-05
Posts: 566

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

Thx, Sebastien
in future I try to use more then one layer, but in this case the analysis appare going on well too.
About Von mises and other output on shell I think is one my little error, when you can send me the .comm with rigth command to plot it on salome or GMSH.
About Code-Aster new version I speeking with informatic expert to compile this new version.

Keep in touch
Jacopo


Salome-Meca 2017.02 (Intel Xeon 8 Core x 2 RAM 32GiB) Ubuntu 16.04 LTS

Offline

#6 2009-11-29 17:17:13

keeswouters
Member
From: kuringen
Registered: 2007-12-01
Posts: 144
Website

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

Hoi Sebastien, Jacopo,

I am using C-Aster 9.4 and still got the same error massage as you described with coque_3d and quadratic TETRA10 elements. Did you come up with a working comm-file for this problem? The linear elements (DKT modelisation and TETRA4) work fine. I based my problem on your file here Jacopo, thank you for sharing them.

Kind regards - kees


kind regards - kees
--
I a parallel univers the laws of mechanics may be different.

Offline

#7 2009-12-03 16:27:52

sébastien meunier
Member
From: EDF Lab Les Renardières
Registered: 2007-12-02
Posts: 287

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

Hi Jacopo, hi keeswouters,

I have a old add-on (Fortran files) which works for Arlequin 3D-coque with quadratics. The Arlequin calculation ends for your test-case but I am not sure it works perfectly right. Please take it with caution ! smile It would be very nice if you say us it you are satisfied with the results.

Thank you for your help !

Sébastien


Sébastien Meunier - EDF Lab Les Renardières

Offline

#8 2009-12-03 16:29:10

sébastien meunier
Member
From: EDF Lab Les Renardières
Registered: 2007-12-02
Posts: 287

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

attached file


Attachments:
add_on_coque.tgz, Size: 14.12 KiB, Downloads: 394

Sébastien Meunier - EDF Lab Les Renardières

Offline

#9 2010-08-17 07:11:05

ppeetteerr
Member
Registered: 2009-06-30
Posts: 234

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

I am using the current development release of Code-Aster (10.2.10) and am running into problems using COQUE_3D elements and the Arlequin method. When I attempt to use Arelquin I get the same message as was given before (MAILLE DE REFERENCE  >QUAD6   < ). I see that a patch has been posted. Will this patch work for 10.2? If so how do I patch?

Thanks

Offline

#10 2010-08-17 08:30:06

sébastien meunier
Member
From: EDF Lab Les Renardières
Registered: 2007-12-02
Posts: 287

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

Hi ppeetteerr,

There were slight improvements in attached subroutines. Anyway, they should not interact with your test. So, you should try to launch your test with these subroutines.

The procedure is simple :

1. in astk, you select develop (or surcharge in french)
2. in this window, you add the subroutines placed in a directory (for example /local/Source/). Hence, you have a line like this :
Type | Server | Name
f       | local   | /local/Source
You select this line (box on the right column named D)
3. In binary and catalogs, you add a line with the executable and you select this line.

See image attached below

You also have informations in this documentation to upgrade the code

http://www.code-aster.org/V2/doc/defaul … .04.00.pdf

Let me know about your results !

Best regards and ... good luck !

PS : To connect 3D and shell elements, there exists a new method in NEW10 version (COQUE_MASSIF). I advise you to use it, please have a look at

http://www.code-aster.org/forum2/viewto … ?pid=21597

Last edited by sébastien meunier (2010-08-17 08:31:09)


Attachments:
capture.jpg, Size: 132.84 KiB, Downloads: 246

Sébastien Meunier - EDF Lab Les Renardières

Offline

#11 2010-08-17 15:26:56

ppeetteerr
Member
Registered: 2009-06-30
Posts: 234

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

Sébastien,

Thank you for your help. This is really a quite exciting way of adding on. Can one add new material models the same way?

For those who wish to use the add-on there are a few simplifying instructions I would add to Sébastien's

1 Load your astk study
2. unclick the checkmark next to study and click The checkmark next to develop.
3. Build the addon by setting the files as indicated by Sébastien
3.5 Make sure R is checked next to exec
4. Click Run to compile
5. Change the type one exec from R to D
6. Run your study

Offline

#12 2010-08-19 22:26:26

sébastien meunier
Member
From: EDF Lab Les Renardières
Registered: 2007-12-02
Posts: 287

Re: Error on Arlequin method using quadratic shell eleemnt

Hi ppeetteerr,

Sure you can ! To begin with new materials, you should have a look at this discussion :

http://www.code-aster.org/forum2/viewto … ?pid=20635

and above all at this documentation :

http://www.code-aster.org/wiki/doku.php … mportement

I hope it will be helpful !

Good luck !

Sébastien


Sébastien Meunier - EDF Lab Les Renardières

Offline